Dreamland Banner

Privacy Policy

This policy in relation to our website (the "Site"), sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Dreamland. Dreamland is the trading name of Sands Heritage Ltd., 49 Marine Terrace, Margate, Kent, CT9 1XJ, incorporated in England and Wales with company registration number 09094163.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect the following information from you from time to time:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, purchasing tickets, raising enquiries, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, though you do not have to respond to them;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
  • Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;
  • Information, financial or otherwise, that permits and facilitates the purchase of tickets through the Site.
  • IP address

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to assist your use of the Site. A cookie is a small text file that can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site and to assist with the purchasing of tickets.

You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent, but if you choose to do so you may not be able to access some areas of the Site.

We shall seek consent from you prior to using cookies, should you wish to revoke this consent please inform us accordingly.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your ticket order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted where possible. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use industry-standard methods and processes to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any purchase of tickets;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • To notify you about changes to our ticketing services or changes to the operating of Dreamland.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Consent to use your data in this way can be given by ticking the relevant box situated on the form or webpage on which we collect your data or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with a request to receive information. Your data will not be used in this way if you have not given this consent.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Dreamland or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of ticket sales and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dreamland, our customers, visitors to Dreamland or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    
We do not collect information with a view to selling it to unconnected third parties. However, in the unlikely event that any of the assets of Dreamland were sold to a third party, details of our customers would be passed on to that third party as a part of the sale of the business.

Children

We encourage children under the age of 13 to consult with their parents before disclosing personal information via the Site. However, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to supervise their children’s online activities and should consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing their name, address and other personal information online without parental permission. We shall use our reasonable endeavours, whenever possible, to ensure that personal information about or obtained from a child will not be used for commercial or trade purposes and that personal information will not be collected from children under 13 without the prior written consent of their parent or legal guardian.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will only use your data if you give us permission as outlined in Section 11. We will not disclose your information to third parties for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing and to cancel the permission you have given by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

General

Any use of our website shall be subject to our Website Terms of Use.

Any purchase of tickets whether online or offline shall be subject to our Terms and Conditions.

The Site is operated by Dreamland the trading name of Sands Heritage Ltd., with company registration number 09094163.

We reserve the right to amend or vary this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing updated terms and conditions on the Site.

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English Law, and any claim brought under these conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

BE IN THE KNOW

Exclusive news, offers and promotions delivered stRaight to your inbox

 

@dreamlandmargate

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube